Three Offaly SFC games to be streamed live

Offaly GAA will stream three of this weekend’s Senior Football Championship games live from Bord na Móna O’Connor Park.

This new initiative is intended to ease the disappointment of GAA supporters who will be unable to obtain a ticket for the games, as the total capacity at each venue is restricted to 200 persons.

To create an account and purchase the games at a cost of €5 each, click https://www.247.tv/gaa

The steaming of matches will kick off with the clash of defending senior champions Ferbane and Edenderry on Friday, July 24 at 7.30pm.

The other SFC games that will be shown live are as follows: Saturday, July 25: Clara v Rhode at 7pm; Sunday, July 26: Bracknagh v Shamrocks at 2pm.

A deferred showing of Friday evening’s SFC game between Tullamore and neighbours Cappincur (which will be played in Clara) will also be provided.

Supporters have been requested not to attend at venues without a ticket as they will not gain admission.

See below for a full list of upcoming Offaly GAA fixtures at adult and underage level.

Friday, July 24

Tullamore Court Hotel Intermediate FC Group 2

Geashill (7:30) Raheen v St Rynagh's, Referee: Ciaran Groome; Killeigh (7:30) Clodiagh Gaels v Ballycommon, Noel Cooney.

Tullamore Court Hotel Junior FC Group 1

Ballinagar (7:30) Ballinagar v Daingean, Bill Glennon; Croghan (7:30) Kilclonfert v Kinnitty, Basil Cronin.

Tullamore Court Hotel Senior B FC Group 1

Doon (7:30) Erin Rovers v Shannonbridge, Marius Stones.

Tullamore Court Hotel Senior FC

Group 1

O'Connor Park (7:30) Ferbane v Edenderry, Fintan Pierce.

Group 2

Clara (7:30) Cappincur v Tullamore, Chris Dwyer.

Saturday, July 25

Under-17 A Football Championship

Group 1 Round 1

Durrow (11:00) Ballinamere/Durrow v St Manchan's, Joey Deehan.

Group 2 Round 1

Clara (11:00) Clara v Edenderry, Noel Cooney; Geashill (11:00) Na Fianna v St Broughan's, Marius Stones.

Under-17 B FC Round 1

Mucklagh (11:00) Shamrocks v St Vincent's, Robert Dunne; Gracefield (11:00) Gracefield v Cloghan, John McDonnell.

Tullamore Court Hotel Intermediate FC Group 1

Croghan (7pm) St Brigid's v Doon, Gerard Keyes; Clonbullogue (7pm) Clonbullogue v Kilcormac-Killoughey, Pauric Gallagher.

Tullamore Court Hotel Senior B FC

Group 1 Round 1

Daingean (7pm) Gracefield v Tubber, Martin Carty.

Group 2 Round 1

Mucklagh (7pm) Walsh Island v Ferbane, Adam Kinahan.

Tullamore Court Hotel Senior FC Group 2

O'Connor Park (7pm) Rhode v Clara, Fergal Smyth.

Under-13 'C' FC Round 1

Geashill (6:30) Na Fianna v Tullamore, Michael Ennis.

Sunday, July 26

Under-13 A FC

Group 1 Round 1

Geashill (10:30) Na Fianna v Rhode, Sean Donoghue; Ballycommon (10:30) St Vincent's v Tullamore, Patrick Fleming.

Group 2 Round 1

Clara (10:30) Clara v Edenderry, John Longworth; Ferbane (10:30) Ferbane/Belmont v Kilcormac-Killoughey, Eamon O'Connor.

Tullamore Court Hotel Junior FC Group 2

Clara (1pm) Clara v Edenderry, Martin Conroy; Rhode (1pm) Rhode v Tullamore, Robert Dunne.

Tullamore Court Hotel Junior B FC

Group 1 Round 1

Geashill (1pm) Raheen v Erin Rovers, John Longworth; Bracknagh (7pm) Bracknagh v Tullamore, Brian Lowry; Ballyfore (7pm) Ballyfore v Ferbane, John McDonnell.

Group 2 Round 1

Clonmore (1pm) Clonmore Harps v Gracefield, Bill Glennon.

Tullamore Court Hotel Junior C FC

Group 2 Round 1

Croghan (1pm) St Brigid's v Cappincur, Damian Brazil; Shannonbridge (1pm) Shannonbridge v Clonbullogue, Sean Michael Maher.

Group 1 Round 1

Ballycommon (7pm) Ballycommon v Edenderry, Padraig Corcoran; Killeigh (7pm) Clodiagh Gaels v Rhode, Dale Connolly.

Tullamore Court Hotel Senior FC Group 1

O'Connor Park (2pm) Shamrocks v Bracknagh, Eamon O'Connor.

Tullamore Court Hotel Senior B FC Group 2

O'Connor Park (7pm) Ballycumber v Durrow, Brian Gavin.

Under-13 B FC Round 1

Gracefield (10:30) Gracefield v Cloghan, Fintan Pierce; Doon (10:30) St Manchan's v Shamrocks, Padraig Corcoran; Durrow (10:30) Ballinamere/Durrow v St Broughan's, Paul Scally.

Under-13 C FC Round 1

Cappincur (10:30) St Vincent's v Birr, Noel Cooney.

Monday, July 27

Tullamore Court Hotel Junior B FC Group 2

Durrow (7:30) Durrow v Shamrocks, Robert Dunne.

Wednesday July 29

Under-15 'A' HC Round 1

Ballinamere (7pm) Ballinamere/Durrow v Birr, John Longworth; Shinrone (7pm) SBK v St Rynagh's, Richie Fitzsimons; Mountbolus (7pm) Kilcormac-Killoughey v Tullamore, Kieran Dooley.

Under-15 'B' HC

Group 1

Coolderry (7pm) Coolderry v CRC Gaels, Shane Guinan; Clareen (7pm) Drumcullen/Seir Kieran v Kinnitty Lusmagh, Gerard Keyes.

Group 2

Moystown (7pm) Ferbane/Belmont v Clara, Sean Michael Maher; Rahan (7pm) Shamrocks v Na Fianna, Ger Connors.

More from this Topic