Streaming details announced for national boxing finals featuring Offaly duo
The National Elite boxing finals on Saturday, which will include bouts featuring Offaly women Gráinne Walsh and Nicole Buckley, are to be streamed online, on YouTube, by TG4.
In many previous years the national finals were shown on RTÉ or TG4 television, but this year's coverage will be streaming-only.
The coverage from Dublin's National Stadium will start at this link at 4.55pm on Saturday.
Nicole Buckley, of the St Carthage's club in Rahan, will be in action in the 48kg final, and her bout against Ciara Walsh (Smithfield) is expected to take place between 7pm and 8pm.
Later on Saturday, Tullamore's Gráinne Walsh, of the Spartacus club, will be facing current world champion Amy Broadhurst in the 66kg final which is due to start at around 10pm.
Two male Offaly boxers will be hoping to feature at the national finals also, but in order to do so they will first have to win their semi-final bouts on Friday night.
Brian Kennedy (Daingean Boxing Club and Defence Forces) will box in the 80kg semi-finals against Keelyn Cassidy from the Saviours Crystal Boxing Club in Waterford, while Paul Loonam (St Carthage's) will also be in semi-final action on Friday against Adam Hession (Monivea) at 57kg.
Olympic gold medallist Kellie Harrington and European champion Aoife O'Rourke are also among those who will be contesting national finals on Saturday.
The fact that the finals will not be shown on TV has attracted some criticism and comment online.
The full line-up of bouts and times for the finals on Saturday is as follows:
5pm
81kg: Dearbhla Tinnelly (Clann Naofa) V Bethany Doocey (Castlebar)
48kg: Paudraig Downey (St John Bosco A) V Rickey Nesbitt (Holy Family L)
52kg:Chloe Gabriel (Mulhuddart) V Nicole Clyde (Antrim)
92+:Winner V Winner
6pm
63kg: Winnie Christina McDonagh (Neilstown) V Shauna Browne O’Keefe (Clonmel)
75kg: Winner V Winner
81+kg: Judy Bobbitt (Liberty) V Shauna Kearney (Bunclody)
57kg: Winner V Winner
7pm
54kg: Niamh Fay (Ballybougall) V Jennifer Lehane (DCU)
60kg: Winner V Winner
48kg: Nicole Buckley (St Carthages) V Ciara Walsh (Smithfield)
54kg: Jorge Rogla Castanno (Corinthians) V Dylan Eagleson (St Pauls A)
8pm
50kg: Caitlin Fryers (Immaculata A) V Daina Moorehouse (Enniskerry)
67kg: Winner V Winner
75kg: Aoife O’Rourke (Olympic C) V Aoibhe Carabine (Geesala)
71kg: Winner V Winner
Break: Hall of Fame, Lifetime Services to Boxing and Coaching Services to boxing will be bestowed upon: (HoF) Art O’Brien, (LSB) Paddy Keogh, Martin Fennessy and Joe Hennigan and (CSB) Billy McClean.
9pm
60kg: Kellie Harrington (St Mary’s D) V Zara Breslin (Tramore)
63.5kg: Winner V Winner
57kg: Michaela Walsh (Emerald A) V Kelsey Leonard (Unit 3)
51kg: Clepson dos Santos (Holy Trinity) V Sean Mari (Monkstown D/Defence F)
10pm
66kg: Amy Broadhurst (St Bronaghs) V Grainne Walsh (Spartacus)
80kg: Jason Clancy (Sean McDermott) V Winner
70kg: Tiffany O’Reilly (Portlaoise/Defence F) V Christina Desmond (Dungarvan/Garda)
92kg: Winner V Winner
86kg: Dmytro Oliynyk (Smithfield) v Winner